OBTAINING A LICENSE IN NYS, PUBLICATION #4210
[…] is a legal impediment to the marriage,
is subject to a fine and imprisonment. These penalties do not apply to the parties
who have been so married.
As stated in the Maine statute: a marriage solemnized before a known resident
of the state professing to be duly
authorized is not invalid because of lack of authority, nor is the marriage
invalidated by omission or informality in
entering intention of marriage, provided the marriage is in other respects lawful
and is consummated with full
belief of either party that they are lawfully married.)
Requirements of a Marriage Ceremony
Article 3, §12 of the Domestic Relations Law of New York states how a marriage
may be solemnized. "No particular form
or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by
a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties
must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending
witness or witnesses that they
take each other as husband and wife. In every case at least one witness beside
the clergyman or magistrate must be
present at the ceremony." (Theoretically then a marriage ceremony can,
if properly worded and carefully choreographed,
be performed in under 5 sec.) There is no law stating where (or not where) a
ceremony may take place within New York.
If performed on a boat offshore in New York the Officiant must be aware of the