OBTAINING A LICENSE IN NYS, PUBLICATION #4210
[…] the town, village or city below is the
location of record.
Requirements of Clergy
A clergyman or minister of any religion having authority of his denomination,
order, church or synagogue may solemnize
marriages in the State of New York whether or not ordained, a resident of New
York, or occupying a pulpit. There is, moreover,
no statutory provision relative to the age at which one may solemnize a marriage.(For
verification of The Rev. Dr. Adamovich's
authority to perform wedding ceremonies within the City of New York and, therefore,
the State of NY.)
Solemnization of a Marriage
Article 3, §11 of The Domestic Relations Law of New York states by whom
a marriage must be solemnized. "No marriage
shall be valid unless solemnized by either: 1) A clergyman or minister of any
religion...or by the senior leader...of The
Society of Ethical Culture..., 2) A mayor..., or 3) A justice or judge of a
court of record."
Witnesses
The Certificate portion of a marriage license is usually witnessed by two persons,
very often the best man and maid of
honor. Only one witness is required by New York law. There is no legal limit
as to the age of a witness. The use of a